endorsements by region

click on map to see your local candidates

Looking for Presidential and Congressional endorsements? Click here.

To see the full list of state and local endorsements click here.

For a printable list of state and local endorsements, click here

Austin/Central Texas

 

Priority Races

Janet Dudding - HD 14 candidate - 2020.j
Erin900x600-4_edited.jpg

All Austin/Central Texas Endorsements

Statewide

Texas Senate

Chrysta Castañeda - Railroad Commission

SD 21 - Judith Zaffirini

Texas House

District - Candidate

HD 14 - Janet Dudding

HD 45 - Erin Zwiener

HD 46 - Sheryl Cole

HD 47 - Vikki Goodwin

HD 48 - Donna Howard

HD 49 - Gina Hinojosa

HD 50 - Celia Israel

HD 51 - Eddie Rodriguez

HD 52 - James Talarico

HD 54 - Likeithia "Keke" Williams

HD 136 - John Bucy III

Austin City Council

District 4 - Greg Casar
District 6 - Jimmy Flannigan
District 7 - Leslie Pool
District 10 - Alison Alter

Austin Propositions

Prop A - YES

Prop B - YES

Barton Springs Edwards Aquifer Water District

Seat 4 - Christy Williams

big bend/El Paso area

 

Statewide

Texas Senate

Chrysta Castañeda - Railroad Commission

SD 19 - Roland Gutierrez

SD 29 - Cesar Blanco

Texas House

District - Candidate

 

HD 75 - Mary Gonzalez (incumbent)

HD 77 - Evelina Ortega (incumbent)

HD 78 - Joseph Moody (incumbent)

HD 79 - Art Fierro (incumbent)

coastal bend area

 

Priority Race

Texas Senate

Statewide

Chrysta Castañeda - Railroad Commission

SD 20 - Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa

Texas House

HD 32 - Eric Holguin

Corpus Christi City Council

Mayor - Eric Rodriguez 
District 1 - Eli McKay
District 2 - Sylvia Campos
District 4 - James Klein

At Large - Deanna Michelle King 
At Large - Liz Perez

dallas/Collin Counties

 

Priority Races

Hirsch_Headshot.jpg
Lorenzo%20Sanchez_edited.jpg
40234480_1885491571758155_73478443221731
Joanna Cattanach - HD 108.jpg
Rhetta-Bowers__edited.jpg
John Turner - HD 114.jpg

All Dallas/Collin County Endorsements

Statewide

Dallas County Commissioners Court

Chrysta Castañeda - Railroad Commission

District 1 - Theresa Daniel

Texas House

HD 66 - Sharon Hirsch
HD 67 - Lorenzo Sanchez
HD 70 - Angie Bado

HD 102 - Ana-Maria Ramos (incumbent)
HD 103 - Rafael Anchia (incumbent)
HD 104 - Jessica Gonzales (incumbent)
HD 105 - Terry Meza (incumbent)
HD 106 - Jennifer Skidodenko
HD 107 - Victoria Neave (incumbent)
HD 108 - Joanna Cattanach
HD 109 - Carl Sherman Sr. (incumbent)
HD 110 - Toni Rose (incumbent)
HD 111 - Yvonne Davis (incumbent)
HD 112 - Brandy Chambers
HD 113 - Rhetta Andrews Bowers (incumbent)
HD 114 - John Turner (incumbent)
HD 115 - Julie E. Johnson (incumbent)

tarrant/Denton Counties

 

Priority Races

michelle beckley dist 65.jpg
jeff Whitfield-6 HD92.jpg
Lydia%20Bean_edited.jpg
Photo%20-%20Alisa%20Orange%20Sweater_edi
Joe Drago HD96.jpg

All Tarrant/Denton County Endorsements

Statewide

Tarrant County Commissioners Court

Chrysta Castañeda - Railroad Commission

District 1 - Roy Brooks 
District 3 - Kathy Braatz

Texas House

HD 64 - Angela Brewer

HD 65 - Michelle Beckley

HD 91 - Jeromey Sims
HD 92 - Jeff Whitfield
HD 93 - Lydia Bean
HD 94 - Alisa Simmons
HD 96 - Joe Drago
HD 97 - Elizabeth Beck
HD 98 - Debra Edmondson
HD 101 - Chris Turner (incumbent)

 

golden triangle area

Statewide

Chrysta Castañeda - Railroad Commission

Harris/Fort Bend Counties

 

Priority Races

L_edited.jpg
Eliz%20Markowitz_edited.jpg
Natali Hurtado d 126_Pic.jpg
Jon_Rosenthal_edited.jpg
akilah bacy dist 138.png

All Harris/Fort Bend County Endorsements

District 3 - Michael Moore

Statewide

Texas Senate

Chrysta Castañeda - Railroad Commission

SD 6 - Carol Alvarado
SD 13 - Borris Miles

Harris County Commissioners Court

Texas House

HD 26 - Sarah DeMerchant
HD 27 - Ron Reynolds (incumbent)
HD 28 - Eliz Markowitz
HD 126 - Natali Hurtado
HD 130 - Bryan Henry
HD 131 - Alma Allen (incumbent)
HD 134 - Ann Johnson
HD 135 - Jon Rosenthal (incumbent)
HD 137 - Gene Wu (incumbent)
HD 138 - Akilah Bacy
HD 139 - Jarvis D. Johnson (incumbent)
HD 143 - Ana Hernandez (incumbent)
HD 145 - Christina Morales (incumbent)
HD 146 - Shawn Thierry (incumbent)

lower rio grande valley

 

Statewide

Texas Senate

Chrysta Castañeda - Railroad Commission

SD 20 - Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa

Texas House

HD 40 - Terry Canales

Bexar County

 

Priority Race

Celina-Montoya.jpg

All Bexar County Endorsements

Texas Senate

Statewide

Chrysta Castañeda - Railroad Commission

SD 19 - Roland Gutierrez

SD 21 - Judith Zaffirini (incumbent)

SD 26 - Jose Menendez (incumbent)

Texas House

HD 116 - Trey Martinez Fischer (incumbent)

HD 121 - Celina Montoya

HD 123 - Diego Bernal (incumbent)

All State Endorsements

 

Statewide

Chrysta Castañeda - Railroad Commission

Texas House

District / Candidate

 

14 Janet Dudding

26 Sarah DeMerchant

27 Ron Reynolds (incumbent)

28 Eliz Markowitz

32 Eric Holguin

40 Terry Canales (incumbent)

45 Erin Zwiener (incumbent)

46 Sheryl Cole (incumbent)

47 Vikki Goodwin (incumbent)

48 Donna Howard (incumbent)

49 Gina Hinojosa (incumbent)

50 Celia Israel (incumbent)

51 Eddie Rodriguez (incumbent)

52 James Talarico (incumbent)

54 Likeithia "Keke" Williams

64 Angela Brewer

65 Michelle Beckley (incumbent)

66 Sharon Hirsch

67 Lorenzo Sanchez

70 Angie Bado

75 Mary Gonzalez (incumbent)

77 Evelina Ortega (incumbent)

78 Joseph Moody (incumbent)

79 Art Fierro (incumbent)

91 Jeromey Sims

92 Jeff Whitfield

93 Lydia Bean

94 Alisa Simmons

96 Joe Drago

97 Elizabeth Beck

98 Debra Edmondson

101 Chris Turner (incumbent)

102 Ana-Maria Ramos (incumbent)

103 Rafael Anchia (incumbent)

104 Jessica Gonzales (incumbent)

105 Terry Meza (incumbent)

106 Jennifer Skidodenko

107 Victoria Neave (incumbent)

108 Joanna Cattanach

109 Carl Sherman Sr. (incumbent)

110 Toni Rose (incumbent)

111 Yvonne Davis (incumbent)

112 Brandy Chambers

113 Rhetta Andrews Bowers (incumbent)

114 John Turner (incumbent)

115 Julie E. Johnson (incumbent)

116 Trey Martinez Fischer (incumbent)

121 Celina Montoya

123 Diego Bernal (incumbent)

126 Natali Hurtado

130 Bryan Henry

131 Alma Allen (incumbent)

134 Ann Johnson

135 Jon Rosenthal (incumbent)

136 John Bucy III (incumbent)

137 Gene Wu (incumbent)

138 Akilah Bacy

139 Jarvis D. Johnson (incumbent)

143 Ana Hernandez (incumbent)

145 Christina Morales (incumbent)

146 Shawn Thierry (incumbent)

Texas Senate

District / Candidate

 

  6 Carol Alvarado
13 Borris Miles
19 Roland Gutierrez
20 Juan Hinojosa
21 Judith Zaffirini
26 Jose Menendez

29 Cesar Blanco

Local Races

Austin City Council

District / Candidate

4 Greg Casar

6 Jimmy Flannigan

7 Leslie Pool

10 Alison Alter

Austin Propositions

Prop A – YES
Prop B – YES

Barton Springs
Edwards Aquifer

Water District

Seat 4 - Christy Williams

Corpus Christi

City Council

District / Candidate

Mayor - Eric Rodriguez 
1 Eli McKay
2 Sylvia Campos
4 James Klein

​At Large - Deanna Michelle King 
At Large - Liz Perez

Dallas County Commissioners Court

District 1 - Theresa Daniel

Harris County Commissioners Court

District 3 - Michael Moore

Tarrant County Commissioners Court

District / Candidate

1 Roy Brooks

3 Kathy Braatz

© 2020 Sierra Club Political Committee of Texas, Turn Texas Green.  Created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon