2018 GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

for the Dallas area

The Sierra Club’s Lone Star Political Committee has endorsed the following candidates in the November 6, 2018, general election in the Dallas area. For a list of all our endorsements statewide, click here.

 

Why aren't some candidates listed? For challengers, endorsements are considered on a rolling basis, and depends on if they submitted a legislative candidate questionnaire and other factors, which may include their public record, past accomplishments, and the intersectional dynamic between their environmental stances and their positions on social justice issues. Incumbent endorsements are also decided on a rolling basis based on voting record and other factors. 

 

The endorsed candidates on this page are for state and local races only (U.S. House and Senate endorsements can be found here), and have been approved to date. Please check this page regularly for updates.

Statewide Office

CHP-TX-1900_LupeValdez.jpg

Lupe Valdez

Governor

Website | Twitter | Facebook

CHP-TX-1900-JustinNelson.jpg

Justin Nelson

Attorney General

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Kim Olson

Agriculture Commissioner

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Mike Collier

Lieutenant Governor

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Roman McAllen

Railroad Commissioner

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Texas Senate

yE_BfVXQ_400x400.jpg

SD 2- Kendall Scudder

Website | Twitter | Facebook

QBYPuqdx_400x400.jpg

SD 8- Mark Phariss

Website | Twitter | Facebook

SJkY4rxQ_400x400.jpg

SD 9- Gwenn Burud

Website | Twitter | Facebook

nathan-johnson-dragon-ball-senator-wins-

SD 16- Nathan Johnson

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Texas House

CHP-TX-1900-MichelleBeckley.jpg

HD-65 Michelle Beckley

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-66 Sharon Hirsch

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Julie Luton- HD 70.jpeg

HD-70 Julie Luton 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Rep+Eric+Johnson.jpeg

HD-100 Eric Johnson (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Chris-Turner-2.jpeg

HD-101 Chris Turner (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

40234480_1885491571758155_73478443221731

HD-102 Ana Maria Ramos

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Photo_of_Texas_State_Representative_Rafa

HD-103 Rafael Anchia (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

30727341_10155243545581681_3354491216203

HD-105 Terry Meza

Website | Twitter | Facebook

14203167_1181791155199751_28659469237470

HD-107 Victoria Neave (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-108 Joanna Cattanach

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-110 Toni Rose (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-111 Yvonne Davis (Incumbent)

HD-112 Brandy Chambers 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-113 Rhetta Bowers

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-114 John Turner

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-115 Julie Johnson

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Dallas County Commissioner's Court

County-Judge-Headshot-2015-crop.jpg

Clay Jenkins

Judge

Website | TwitterFacebook

headshot.png

District 2 Wini Cannon

Commissioner

Website | Facebook