© 2018 Sierra Club Political Committee of Texas, Turn Texas Green.  Created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon

2014 Endorsements

Texas Governor

Wendy Davis

Texas Lieutenant Governor

Leticia Van De Putte

Texas Railroad Commissioner

Steve Brown

Statewide Judge Races

Chief Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals- Diane Henson

Texas Senate

SD 9 (Haltom City)- Gregory Perry

SD 10 (Ft. Worth)- Libby Willis

SD 14 (Austin)- Kirk Watson

SD 17 (Houston)- Rita Lucido

SD 23 (Dallas)- Royce West

Texas House

HD 17 (Bastrop)- Carolyn Banks

HD 21 (Beaumont/Nederland)- Gavin Bruney

HD 22 (Port Arthur)- Joe Deshotel

HD 23 (Galveston)- Susan Criss

HD 31 (Rio Grande City)- Ryan Guillen

HD 32 (Corpus Christi)- Todd Hunter

HD 34 (Robstown)- Abel Herrero

HD 35 (La Joya)- Oscar Longoria

HD 36 (Mission)- Sergio Munoz, Jr.

HD 37 (Brownsville)- Rene Oliverira

HD 38 (Brownsville)- Eddie Lucio III

HD 39 (Weslaco)- Armando Martinez

HD 40 (Edinburg)- Terry Canales 

HD 41 (McAllen)- Bobby Guerra

HD 42 (Laredo)- Richard Raymond

HD 43 (Corpus Christi)- Kim Gonzalez

HD 46 (Austin)- Dawna Dukes

HD 48 (Austin)- Donna Howard

HD 49 (Austin)- Elliott Naishtat

HD 50 (Austin)- Celia Israel

HD 51 (Austin)- Eddie Rodriguez

HD 63 (Flower Mound)- Daniel Moran

HD 74 (Eagle Pass)- Poncho Nevarez

HD 75 (El Paso)- Mary Gonzalez

HD 77 (El Paso)- Marisa Marquez

HD 78 (El Paso)- Joe Moody

HD 87 (Amarillo)- Four Price

HD 89 (Allen)- Sameena Karmally

HD 91 (Richland Hills)- David L. Ragan

HD 95 (Ft. Worth)- Nicole Collier

HD 100 (Dallas)- Eric Johnson

HD 101 (Arlington)- Chris Turner

HD 103 (Dallas)- Rafael Anchia

Local Races

Bexar County Judge- Nelson Wolff

Bexar County Commissioner, Dist. 4- Tommy Calvert

Dallas County Judge- Clay Jenkins

Travis County Judge- Sarah Eckhardt

Travis County Commissioner, Precinct 2- Brigid Shea

Austin City Council, Place 1- Ora Houston

Austin City Council, Place 2- Delia Garza

Austin City Council, Place 3- Susana Almanza

Austin City Council, Place 4- Gregorio Casar

Austin City Council, Place 5- Ann Kitchen

Austin City Council, Place 6- Jimmy Flannigan

Austin City Council, Place 7- Leslie Pool

Austin City Council, Place 8- Ed Scruggs

Austin City Council, Place 9- Kathie Tovo

Austin City Council, Place 10- Mandy Dealey

HD 104 (Dallas)- Roberto Alonzo

HD 105 (Irving)- Susan Motley

HD 107 (Dallas)- Carol Donovan

HD 108 (Dallas)- Leigh Bailey

HD 109 (Dallas)- Helen Giddings

HD 110 (Dallas)- Toni Rose

HD 111 (Dallas) Yvonne Davis

HD 113 (Mesquite)- Milton Whitley

HD 115 (Carrolton, Farmers Branch)- Paul Stafford

HD 116 (San Antonio)- Trey Martinez Fischer

HD 117 (San Antonio)- Phillip Cortez

HD 118 (San Antonio)- Joe Farias

HD 119 (San Antonio)- Roland Gutierrez

HD 120 (San Antonio)- Ruth Jones McClendon

HD 124 (San Antonio)- Jose Menendez

HD 125 (San Antonio)- Justin Rodriguez

HD 126 (Spring)- Patricia Harless

HD 130 (Cypress)- Art Browning

HD 131 (Houston)- Alma Allen

HD 137 (Houston)- Gene Wu

HD 140 (Houston)- Armando Walle

HD 141 (Houston)- Senfronia Thompson

HD 142 (Houston)- Harold Dutton, Jr.

HD 143(Houston)- Ana Hernandez Luna

HD 144 (Houston)- Mary Ann Perez

HD 145 (Houston)- Carol Alvarado

HD 146 (Houston)- Borris L. Miles

HD 147 (Houston)- Garnet Coleman

HD 148 (Houston)- Jessica Farrar 

HD 149 (Alief)- Hubert Vo