© 2018 Sierra Club Political Committee of Texas, Turn Texas Green.  Created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon

2018 General Election Endorsements

The Sierra Club’s Lone Star Political Committee has endorsed the following candidates in the November 6, 2018, general election.

 

Why aren't some candidates listed? For challengers, endorsements are considered on a rolling basis, and depends on if they submitted a legislative candidate questionnaire and other factors, which may include their public record, past accomplishments, and the intersectional dynamic between their environmental stances and their positions on social justice issues. Incumbent endorsements are also decided on a rolling basis based on voting record and other factors. The endorsed candidates on this page are for state and local races only (U.S. House and Senate endorsements can be found here), and have been approved to date. Please check this page regularly for updates.

denotes winner of election

Statewide Office

Lupe Valdez

Governor

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Justin Nelson

Attorney General

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Mike Collier

Lieutenant Governor

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Roman McAllen

Railroad Commissioner

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Kim Olson

Agriculture Commissioner

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Texas Senate

SD 2- Kendall Scudder

Website | Twitter | Facebook

SD 5- Meg Walsh

Website | Twitter | Facebook

SD 8- Mark Phariss

Website | Twitter | Facebook

SD 9- Gwenn Burud

Website | Twitter | Facebook

SD 10- Beverly Powell  

Website | Twitter | Facebook

SD-14 Kirk Watson (Inc.) 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

SD 15- John Whitmire (Inc.)

Website | Twitter

SD 16- Nathan Johnson

Website | Twitter | Facebook

SD 17- Rita Lucido

Website | Twitter | Facebook

SD 19- Pete Gallego

Website | Twitter | Facebook

SD 25- Steven Kling

Website | Twitter | Facebook

Texas House

HD-11 Alec Johnson

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-22 Joe Deshotel (Incumbent)

Twitter | Facebook

HD-27 Ron Reynolds (Incumbent) 

Twitter | Facebook

HD-31 Ryan Guillen (Incumbent) 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-34 Abel Herrero (Incumbent) 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-36 Sergio Muñoz, Jr. (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-38 Eddie Lucio III (Incumbent) 

Website | Twitter

HD-39 Mando Martinez (Incumbent) 

Website | Facebook

HD-40 Terry Canales (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-41 Bobby Guerra (Incumbent) 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-43 Dee Ann Torres Miller

Facebook

HD-44 John Rodgers

Website | Facebook

HD-46 Sheryl Cole 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-47 Vikki Goodwin 

Website | Facebook

HD-48 Donna Howard (Incumbent) 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-49 Gina Hinojosa (Incumbent) 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-50 Celia Israel (Incumbent) 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-51 Eddie Rodriguez (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter

HD-52 James Talarico 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-53 Stephanie Ertel

WebsiteFacebook

HD-54 Kathy Richerson

Website

HD-65 Michelle Beckley 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-66 Sharon Hirsch

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-70 Julie Luton 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-74 Poncho Nevarez (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-75 Mary Gonzalez 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-76 Cesar Blanco (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-77 Evelina Ortega (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-78 Joe Moody (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-91 Jeromey Sims

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-92 Steve Riddell

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-93 Nancy Bean

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-95 Nicole Collier (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-96 Ryan Ray

Website | Twitter 

HD-97 Beth Llewellyn McLaughlin

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-99 Michael Stackhouse

Twitter | Facebook

HD-100 Eric Johnson (Incumbent) 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-101 Chris Turner (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-102 Ana Maria Ramos 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-103 Rafael Anchia (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter

HD-105 Terry Meza 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-107 Victoria Neave (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-108 Joanna Cattanach

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-110 Toni Rose (Incumbent) 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-111 Yvonne Davis (Incumbent)

HD-112 Brandy Chambers 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-113 Rhetta Bowers 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-114 John Turner 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-115 Julie Johnson 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-116 Trey Martinez-Fisher 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-117 Philip Cortez (Incumbent) 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-118 Leo Pacheco 

Facebook

HD-119 Roland Gutierrez (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-120 Barbara Gervin-Hawkins (Incumbent)

Twitter | Facebook

HD-123 Diego Bernal (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-124 Ina Minjarez (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter 

HD-125 Justin Rodriguez (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-129 Alex Karjeker

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-130 Fred Infortunio

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-131 Alma Allen (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter

HD-134 Allison Sawyer

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-135 Jon Rosenthal

Website 

HD-136 John Bucy III 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-137 Gene Wu (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-138 Adam Milasincic

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-139 Jarvis Johnson (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-140 Armando Walle (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-141 Senfronia Thompson (Incumbent)

Website

HD-142 Harold Dutton (Incumbent)

Website | Facebook

HD-143 Ana Hernandez (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-144 Mary Ann Perez (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-145 Carol Alvarado (Incumbent) 

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-146 Shawn Thierry (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-147 Garnet Coleman (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter | Facebook

HD-148 Jessica Farrar (Incumbent)

Website | Twitter

HD-149 Hubert Vo (Incumbent)

Website